Ameen’s at home
Our Menu
Explore our dishes, choose your favourites and order for collection or delivery.
All prices below reflect takeaway prices; dine-in prices differ. Receive 15% off when you order directly via our website / app.
Allergen key: (D) Contains dairy · (N) Contains nuts · (G) Contains gluten · (V) Vegetarian. Other allergens may be present; speak to staff before ordering.
Any main can be cooked to your preferred strength.
For a dish not listed, please ask.
Sizzling Starters

Ameen’s Mixed Starter Sizzler for 1 (D/G)
£8.65Meat chop, seekh kebab, chicken tikka and fish masala.
Ameen’s Mixed Starter Sizzler for 2 (D/G)
£15.45Meat chop, seekh kebab, chicken tikka and fish masala.
Grilled Chicken Tenders (G) NEW
£6.35Marinated with our selected herbs and spices.
Fish Masala Sizzler (G)
£7.95Spiced, marinated fish, deep-fried.
Grilled Chicken Tikka Sizzler (D)
£6.15Marinated with Ameen’s house marinade.
Chicken Nambali (D) NEW
£7.25Chicken with potato, cream sauce and cheese; finished with parsley.
Chicken Tikka Nambali (D) NEW
£7.75Chicken with potato, cream sauce and cheese; finished with parsley.
Liver Tikka (Kaleji) (D)
£5.95Chicken liver with selected herbs and spices.
Meat Chops Sizzler (G)
£7.15Marinated mutton chops, charcoal-grilled.
Meat Tikka Sizzler (D)
£6.15Yogurt-marinated boneless mutton.
Mixed Tikka Sizzler (D)
£6.15Yogurt-marinated chicken and mutton.
Seekh Kebab Sizzler
£5.95Spiced mince, grilled on a skewer.
Mixed Kebab (D)
£7.15Seekh kebab, onion bhaji, chicken tikka and mushroom pakora.
Paneer Tikka Sizzler (D)
£6.85Indian cheese in a traditional tikka marinade.
Classic Starters

Chicken Tikka Pakora (D)
£6.15Chicken Puri (G) NEW
£6.45Marinated in Ameen’s in-house sauce, served on deep-fried bread.
Prawn Puri (G) NEW
£7.45Marinated in Ameen’s in-house sauce, served on deep-fried bread.
Chicken Chaat
£5.95Meat Samosa (G)
£5.05Cheese Samosa (G)
£5.05Fish Pakora
£7.65Vegetarian Starters

Ameen’s Mixed Vegetarian Starter for 1 (G/D)
£7.65Vegetable samosa, onion bhaji, paneer pakora and mushroom pakora.
Ameen’s Mixed Vegetarian Starter for 2 (G/D)
£13.65Vegetable samosa, onion bhaji, paneer pakora and mushroom pakora.
Onion Bhaji
£4.65Vegetable Samosa (G)
£4.95Paneer Pakora (D)
£6.15Mushroom Puri (G) NEW
£5.85Mushroom Pakora
£5.65Chana & Aloo Chaat
£4.95Beyond the Curry
Served with chips and J2O, excluding Mixed Grill Plate.
Mixed Grill Plate
£19.99Seekh kebab, chicken tikka, mutton chops, chicken tenders, rice, bread, mint and chilli sauce.
Chicken Tikka (8pcs)
£14.95Crispy Chicken Strips (5pcs)
£9.95Chicken Nuggets (6pcs)
£9.95Fish Fingers (6pcs)
£9.95Plain Omelette
£9.45Chicken Omelette
£10.45Sizzling Karahi & Handi
Choose your cooking style. Choose your protein below.


Karahi
Authentic dish • Fresh garlic, ginger, herbs and Ameen’s own blend of aromatic spices.
Handi
Butter (not ghee), onions, peppers, herbs & spices. (D)
Chicken
£13.05Gosht
£13.95Keema
£13.95Chicken Saag
£13.65Chicken Tikka (D)
£13.65Fish
£15.35Chicken & Gosht
£14.15King Prawns
£15.85Chicken Garlic
£13.55Chicken Ginger
£13.55Gosht Garlic
£14.25Gosht Ginger
£14.25Chicken Tikka & Keema (D)
£14.55Vegetable (V)
£12.65Ameen’s Specials
Medium unless indicated. Heat guide below.

Ameen’s Chef Special
£15.45Chicken, gosht, keema and prawn.
Sizzling Kashmiri Special (G)
£16.45Mutton chops and boneless gosht.
Gosht Aloo Karahi NEW
£14.35Meat and potato.
Keema Mutter
£13.35Minced meat and green peas.
Keema Aloo
£13.35Minced meat and potato.
Desi Daal Tarka (V/D)
£12.65Lentils.
Butter Chicken (D)
£13.15Creamy chicken curry.
Garlic Mushroom (V) NEW
£12.65Herbs, spices, extra garlic and mushrooms.
Saag Aloo Paneer (V/D) NEW
£12.65Spinach, potato and paneer.
Aloo Mutter Paneer (V/D)
£12.65Potato, green peas and paneer.
Aloo Gobi Mushroom (V) NEW
£12.35Potato, cauliflower and mushrooms.
Saag Mushroom Paneer (V/D)
£12.65Spinach, mushrooms and paneer.
Vegetarian Mains
All vegetable main dishes are medium. Heat guide below. These veg dishes include Okra, Zucchini, Potato & Cauliflower.

Balti Veg Special
£12.65Balti Veg Garlic
£12.65Balti Veg Ginger
£12.65Balti Veg Paneer (D)
£13.15Balti Veg Hyderabady (D)
£12.65Balti Veg Achaar
£12.65Balti Veg Makhani (D)
£12.65Balti Veg Rogan Josh (D)
£12.65Balti Veg Daal Special
£12.65Your Balti, Your Way
Choose a flavour, then make it yours below.


Balti Special
Traditional house Balti, cooked from the base up.
Tikka Masala (D)
Traditional yogurt tikka masala sauce. For chicken, choose Chicken Tikka. Murgh is not available.
Rogan Josh (D)
Fried onion, capsicum, tomato and coriander.
Bukhari NEW
Exclusive to Ameen’s only. Distinctive house sauce with herbs & spices.
Ginger
Fresh ginger and aromatic spices.
Saag
A rich spinach dish.
Garlic Chilli
Fresh garlic and hot spices; milder on request.
Hyderabady (D)
A rich curry with tangy mixed pickle.
Achaar
Spicy and tangy, with a little heat.
Jalfrezi
Traditional spices and egg.
Paneer (D)
Cooked with Indian cheese.
Malai (D) NEW
Rich, creamy and gently spicy.
Makhani (D/N)
Creamy, with almonds, sultanas and pineapple.
Make It Yours
Murgh (Chicken)
£12.85Chicken Tikka (D)
£13.05£13.15 with Balti Special or Tikka Masala; £13.05 with the other listed flavours.
Chicken & Mushroom
£13.15For Tikka Masala: Chicken Tikka & Mushroom £13.65.
Gosht
£13.65Keema
£13.65Chicken & Prawn
£14.65£13.65 with Makhani; £14.65 with the other listed flavours.
Prawn
£14.65Fish
£15.15King Prawn
£15.95Gosht & Mushroom
£14.15Gosht & Aloo
£14.15Chicken Tikka & Keema (D)
£14.15Add mushroom, lentils, potato, chickpeas, saag or cauliflower · £0.99 each.
Traditional Favourites
Masala or Dopiaza or Dansak. All dishes are medium. Heat guide below. Masala: Fresh tomato, garlic & ginger. Dopiaza: Chunky onion. Dansak: Lentils and pineapple.

Chicken
£12.65Gosht
£12.95Keema
£12.95King Prawns
£15.45Bhuna or Madras or Korma or Vindaloo
Traditional gravies without tomato or coriander.
Chicken
£12.65Gosht
£12.95Keema
£12.95King Prawn
£15.45Prawn
£14.45Mixed Vegetable
£11.95Chicken Tikka (D)
£12.95Mushroom
£11.95Daal (Lentils)
£11.95Aloo (Potato)
£11.95Channa (Chickpea)
£11.95Bangan (Aubergine)
£11.95Bhindi (Okra)
£11.95Biryani
Flavoured rice with herbs, spices and eggs. Served with curry sauce or cucumber raita.

Ameen’s Special Biryani (N) NEW
£15.45Chicken, meat, mushroom, prawn and eggs, finished with almonds and sultanas.
Chicken
£13.45Meat
£13.95Channa & Paneer
£12.95Chicken Tikka (D)
£13.95King Prawns
£15.45Mixed Vegetable
£12.45Aloo Mutter
£12.45Mushroom
£12.45Vegetable Sides

Mixed Vegetable
£5.75Saag Aloo (Spinach, Potato)
£5.75Garlic Mushroom
£5.75Bombay Aloo (Potato)
£5.75Aloo Gobi (Potato, Cauliflower)
£5.75Saag Paneer
£5.75Mushroom
£5.75Daal Tarka (Lentils)
£5.75Paneer (Indian Cheese)
£5.75Channa (Chickpea)
£5.75Tori (Zucchini)
£5.75Bhindi (Okra)
£5.75Breads & Rice


Plain Naan
£3.85Garlic Naan
£4.15Family Naan
£4.85Family Garlic Naan
£5.15Family Garlic & Coriander Naan
£5.95Cheese Naan
£4.95Cheese & Onion Naan
£5.15Garlic & Coriander Naan
£4.95Peshwari Naan (N)
£4.95Keema Naan
£5.15Tandoori Roti
£2.25Garlic Roti
£2.65Chapati
£0.95Pilau Rice
£3.85Boiled Rice
£3.85Flavoured Rice
£4.15Garlic · Special (N) · Egg · Peas · Vegetable · Mushroom · Onion
Keema Rice
£3.95On the Side

Pickle Tray
£3.45Curry Sauce
£4.85Chips
£3.15Popadom
£0.99Raita
£3.95Green Salad
£3.00Mint Sauce
£0.85Mango Chutney
£0.85Chilli Sauce
£0.85Red Onion
£0.85Add Mushroom, Lentils, Potato, Chickpeas, Saag, Cauliflower or Zucchini to any curry · £0.99 Each.
